Plan a Function

Privacy Statement

 
  • 1. Introduction
    • 1.1 We are committed and hold ourselves accountable to protecting the privacy of our listings, subscribers, advertisers, website visitors and service users.
    • 1.2 This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that is collected and the ways in which FunctionVenues™ uses and processes that personal information
    • 1.3 This policy applies where we are acting as the responsible party, that is the company or entity that decides what to do with personal information and how to process this information, with respect to the personal information of our website visitors, Venues and Service Providers; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    • 1.4 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, FunctionVenues™ will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
  • 2. Information FunctionVenues™ Collects
    • 2.1 Information you provide - When you register for an account with FunctionVenues™ by completing the appropriate form, we will ask you for personal information (such as your name, email address and phone number). We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve our quality of service.
    • 2.2 Financial Information - we will never ask you to provide financial information.
    • 2.3 Cookies - When you visit FunctionVenues™, we may send one or more cookies. This is a small file containing a string of characters, to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences or storing session information. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.
    • 2.4 Log information - When you use FunctionVenues™, our server automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
    • 2.5 User communications - When you send email or other communication to FunctionVenues™, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
    • 2.6 Other sites - This Privacy Policy only applies to FunctionVenues™. We do not exercise control over any third-party sites who we have partnered with to deliver a service to you.
  • 3. How information is used.
    • 3.1 FunctionVenues™ collects user information for the purposes described below:
      • 3.1.1 Providing a service to our users, including the display of customized content and advertising.
      • 3.1.2 Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our services.
      • 3.1.3 Ensure the technical functioning of our equipment and resources.
      • 3.1.4 To develop and improve our services and customer experience . While mostly this information will be used to provide a service to our users, it may also be used to provide our own services. We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your prior consent.
  • 4. Communications
    • 4.1 FunctionVenues™ may send the user updates on the site and services provided by FunctionVenues™
    • 4.2 On an opt-in basis FunctionVenues™ will email newsletters to provide the user with information that we may think the user will find useful. FunctionVenues™ might also contact the user by email to see if the user is interested in participating in market research regarding FunctionVenues™. We may also contact the user by email to respond to customer service complaints that the user has submitted, to address a problem affecting the user’s use of service or to verify the user’s account information.
  • 5. Information Sharing
    • 5.1 FunctionVenues™ may share aggregate demographic information with our advertisers or information collection companies but will not reveal any personally identifiable information in these instances. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may also partner with third parties to provide specific services. When the User signs up for these services, we will share the information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.
    • 5.2 FunctionVenues™ may share a User’s contact information with other registered Users for the purposes of resolving support queries relating to FunctionVenues™ or the service provided to a User by Venues, Service Providers and/or another User. This contact information includes, but is not limited to, name, surname, email address and phone number. Typically, this would be providing a buyer’s contact details to a seller or vice versa, where FunctionVenues™ has the necessary information to assist, but cannot actually resolve a support query.
    • 5.3 FunctionVenues™ will not voluntarily disclose any information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of FunctionVenues™ or others, to assist our email vendor with resolving complaints about unsolicited email, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.
  • 6. Data Integrity
  • FunctionVenues™ processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary and possible.
  • 7. Acquisition or Merger
  • It is possible that FunctionVenues™ and/or any of our assets may be acquired in an acquisition or a merger. In such a transaction, customer information may be transferred to the acquiring entity. While we will endeavour to require the successor company to maintain this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee that this policy will remain in effect after such a corporate action.
  • 8. User reviews of Venues and Service Providers
  • FunctionVenues™ may ask customers to review Venues and Service Providers after their event or function. These reviews will always be voluntary. By uploading, submitting or otherwise making available or contributing any content in a customer review on the FunctionVenues™ website, you grant FunctionVenues™ an unrestricted, worldwide, non-exclusive, irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free, fully paid up, license to use, make, have made, reproduce, display, perform, publish, upload, post, modify, create derivative works from, transmit, distribute, sell, offer for sale and sub license or otherwise transfer those materials or information or their modifications, and to authorize third parties to do any, some or all of the foregoing including, but not limited to, sub licensing others to do any some or all of the foregoing indefinitely. You represent and warrant that you have sufficient rights in those materials or information to grant these rights and licenses. In addition, you choose to surrender any attribution rights to the content you submit. In addition, by uploading, submitting or otherwise making available or contributing any content in a customer review on the FunctionVenues™ website you grant FunctionVenues™ the right to display your full name and country of origin in close proximity to the whole, part or derivation of your submitted review content anywhere on the FunctionVenues™ website, system emails, marketing emails and any other place/venue.
  • 9. E -mail Opt-In and Opt-Out:
  • If at any time you wish to have your information added or removed from our active databases, please contact us. You will also be able to unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all our email communications which will automatically remove you from the list. You can contact us by email on/at info@functionvenues.com or support@functionvenues.com
  • 10.Dispersal of Information to third parties:
    • 10.1 In addition to the policies and procedures we employ to safeguard your data, your personal data is protected by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, 25 of 2002 as well as by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 3 of 2013 (“POPI Act”) or any other relevant legislation.
    • 10.2 Subject to the remaining provisions of this policy, FunctionVenues™ will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena or applicable law or regulation.
    • 10.3 FunctionVenues™ will not lease, sell, rent or disperse any information supplied by you to any third parties, except in the following circumstances:
    • 10.4 If you make an enquiry or a request for quote from a Venue or Service Provider, we will pass onto the Venue or Service Provider all information necessary for the enquiry to be processed. This includes, but is not limited to:
      • 10.4.1 Your first name and last name.
      • 10.4.2 Your contact details, email address and/or phone number.
      • 10.4.3 Physical address
      • 10.4.4 Function details
      • 10.4.5 Your country of origin.
    • 10.5 Any content provided by you concerning descriptions of regions, tourist activities or tourist events, at our own discretion, become publicly viewable on our website
    • 10.6 Personal information given to FunctionVenues™ may be transferred cross-border for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management. Some of the countries to which your personal information may be transmitted may not provide the same statutory protection for your data as South Africa.
    • 10.7 Personal information given to FunctionVenues™ may be transferred cross-border for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management. Some of the countries to which your personal information may be transmitted may not provide the same statutory protection for your data as South Africa.
    • 10.8 FunctionVenues™ shall be entitled to disclose such information to its subsidiaries and affiliates and those suppliers engaged by FunctionVenues™ to process data on its behalf. FunctionVenues™ could, furthermore, merge with or be acquired by another business entity or organization. In that event FunctionVenues™ shall be entitled to share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information (who shall not be allowed to use such personal information for any purposes other than as contemplated in this policy). FunctionVenues™ shall not be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from any unintentional misuse of any information supplied to such merging or acquiring entity.
    • 10.9 By browsing this website and communicating electronically with FunctionVenues™ you acknowledge and agree to our transferring and processing of personal data in this way and to the use of such information for the above-mentioned purposes.
  • 11. Card Privacy:
    • 11.1 Save as otherwise provided for in this policy, the rules, processes and procedures of PayFast and the relevant paying bank, clearing bank and card association shall apply to all payments and transactions concluded on this website and your rights and obligations in respect of payments due to or by you shall be governed accordingly.
    • 11.2 All payments processed for FunctionVenues™ shall be directed via PayFast, who are the approved payment gateway. FunctionVenues™ uses PayFast as its third-party service provider for payment services.
    • 11.3 Subscription to FunctionVenues™ is completed on PayFast by choosing the plan with recurring billing cycle that works for you. As such you agree to a recurring billing cycle that is an automated process and hold FunctionVenues™ to no liability when PayFast automatically debits you again when your cycle has expired.
    • 11.4 We do not store any credit card details on our system. All payments are directed via PayFast. For more detail on this please see terms and conditions to PayFast. https://www.payfast.co.za.
    • 11.5 FunctionVenues™ and PayFast use the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer SSL. No credit card details will ever be sent via unsecure methods such as email. Please refer to PayFast terms and conditions to view their security certificate and security policy.
    • 11.6 Should a venue, service provider, end user or advertiser cancel their membership, subscription, featured status and advertisement with FunctionVenues™ they do so at their own risk and as such will not be entitled to a refund of any nature whatsoever.
    • 11.7 In the event that you suffer loss, damage or liability notwithstanding FunctionVenues™ adhering to the above primary measures, you hereby indemnify and hold FunctionVenues™ harmless for any loss, damage or liability of whatsoever nature arising from payments and transactions concluded on this website.
    • 11.8 FunctionVenues™ uses PayFast as its third-party service provider for payment services. By subscribing on FunctionVenues™ you agree to be bound by and authorize FunctionVenues™ and PayFast to share any information and payments instructions you provide to such parties and, to the extent required to complete your transactions, with to any third-party service provider(s). By listing, subscribing, featuring, advertising or selling items on FunctionVenues™ you also agree to be bound by PayFast user terms which are located at: https://www.payfast.co.za
    • 11.9 FunctionVenues™ may change their 3rd party service provider from time to time as they see fit.
  • 12. Customer Tracking: In order to provide a better service for our customers we do reserve the right to:
    • 12.1 Track your movements though this website, analyse your movements on this website through the use of 3rd party tools including but not limited to "Google Analytics", and collaborate with 3rd party tracking services including but not limited to "Google AdWords". Any collaboration with a 3rd party is done in good faith that your privacy will be adequately protected.
    • 12.2 Employ the use of cookies: Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your local computer by your web-browser. When you visit FunctionVenues™ we will provide your computer with a cookie to store. This allows us to identify you on subsequent occasions when you arrive on this website. By doing so we can better tailor your browsing experience to your liking. As such, some features of the FunctionVenues™ website may not work correctly if you disable cookies. In some circumstances 3rd party services employed by the website, such as those provided by Google AdWords, may also use cookies to track you onto FunctionVenues™ in order to improve user experience and/or advertising performance.
    • 12.3 Collect IP information: When you enter the FunctionVenues™ website, we collect your IP address. This address identifies your Internet Service Provider but does not identify you as an individual. We may also collect your domain name address, the type of web-browsing software that you use, the type of operating system that you use and the URL of the webpage from which you came to visit this website. This information is used by FunctionVenues™ to improve or maintain the user's experience on this website, and for general statistical purposes. FunctionVenues™ owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by FunctionVenues™
    • 12.4 This privacy policy applies to the FunctionVenues™ website only. The FunctionVenues™ website may contain hyperlinks to or from other websites ('linked sites') which are not under the control of FunctionVenues™ or governed by this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to review such linked sites' privacy policies and FunctionVenues™ shall not be liable for the breach of any such privacy policies by the owners of such linked sites. Furthermore, such hyperlinks do not imply an endorsement, agreement on or support of the content, products and/or services of such linked sites and FunctionVenues™ is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy and security policies employed by the linked sites.
    • 12.5 FunctionVenues™ shall use reasonable measures to keep all your personal information accurate. You will always be provided access to this information and have the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected. We shall ensure that all inaccurate or incomplete information is corrected as soon as possible.
    • 12.6 Reasonable steps will be taken to verify your identity before granting you access to your information. If you would like your personal information to be deleted from our records, we shall ensure, on notification by you, that this is done as soon as reasonably possible.
  • 13. Security:
  • FunctionVenues™ shall take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. In the unlikely event that the security of your personal information in our possession becomes compromised, we shall notify you thereof as soon as reasonably possible under the circumstances.
  • 14. Changes in this policy:
  • FunctionVenues™ reserves the right to vary this policy at any time, without prior notice or justification. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy at the inception of each session, as you will be deemed to have accepted any such changes (which shall come into effect once posted on this website) if you continue to use this website after they have been posted.
  • 15.Support
  • Email: info@functionvenues.com or support@functionvenues.com